Annual Show

Annual Show 2023 is the first weekend in May.
 

Our next show will be on Sunday 7th May 2023
Open 10am-4pm at
Cardiff Senior Citizens Centre 52 Harrison St Cardiff on the corner of Harrison and Myall.
$2 Admission

IMG_4890.JPG
Our Annual Show, in 2023 will be one week before Mothers' Day.

A show of African Violets, related plants, artistic and photographs.
Hundereds of entries, makes the hall a spectacular sight
Plants and supplies (pots, mix, fertiliser...) for sale.
Potting demonstrations during the day.
Free advice on culture of African Violets and Gesneriads.
Raffle.
IMG_4875.JPG
IMG_4894.JPG
2022 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Tineke – Sandra Muray
Best Standard Tineke – Sandra Murray
Best Mini or Semi mini Rob's Boogie Woogie – Kylie Fair
Best Trailer Milky Way Trail - Leonie Mills
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Not awarded
Best Species AV Saintpaulia velutina - Maree Bale
Best Other Gesneriad Smithiantha 'Mystique' –Terry & Laurel Kingdon
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Rob's Boogie Woogie – Kylie Fair
Best Photograph - no photos this year

And highest point score in
Novice – Jacqui Latham
Intermediate – Pam Kyte
Open – Sandra Murray
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Terry and Laurel Kingdon
Artistic – David Vane



2021 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Candyman – Sandra Muray
Best Standard Candyman – Sandra Murray
Best Mini or Semi mini Frosted Denim – Anna Stanford
Best Trailer Cirelda - Anna Stanford
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Yesterday's Eye Spy - Sandra Murray
Best Species AV Saintpaulia Velutina lite - Maree Bale
Best Other Gesneriad Nematanthus green leaf white edges – David Vane
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Cirelda- Anna Stanford
Best Photograph - no photos this year

And highest point score in
Novice – Anna Stanford
Intermediate – Paul Yardy
Open – Sandra Murray
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Terry and Laurel Kingdon
Artistic – Terry and laurel Kingdon





2020 Annual Show was cancelled due to Covid restrictions.



2019 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Candyman – Sandra Muray
Best Standard Candyman – Sandra Murray
Best Mini or Semi mini Minuet – Leonie Mills
Best Trailer Jays' Icecastle - Sandra Murray
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Jays' Icecastle - Sandra Murray
Best Species AV Saintpaulia longwensis Uppsala clone - Maree Bale
Best Other Gesneriad Nematanthus 'Black Gold' – David Fripp
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Candyman - Shirley Burnard
Best Photograph - 'Ring of Violets' - Lucy Watson

And highest point score in
Novice – Shirley Burnard
Intermediate – John Scruton
Open – Sandra Murray
Gesneriads other than African Violets – David Fripp
Artistic – David Vane



2018 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Jays' Flossy – Sandra Muray
Best Standard Jays' Flossy – Sandra Murray
Best Mini or Semi mini Ness' Firefly – Lucy and Brian Watson
Best Trailer Jays' Icecastle - Sandra Murray
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Sport of Water Dancer - Lynda Baker
Best Species AV Saintpaulia rupicola - Maree Bale
Best Other Gesneriad Strep. kentaniensis x 'Matthew' – Maree Bale
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Sport of Water Dancer - Lynda Baker
Best Photograph - Sinningia hybrid 143-16 Ruth Coulson

And highest point score in
Novice – Deb Cornell
Intermediate – Paul & Lyn Yardy
Open – Sandra Murray
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Sue Hodges
Artistic – Lucy and Brian Watson



2017 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler – Sandra Muray
Best Standard Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler – Sandra Murray
Best Mini or Semi mini Jolly Marvel – Ruth Coulson
Best Trailer Rob's Wagga Wagga - Leonie Mills
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Unknown PinkTrailer - Paul & Lyn Yardy
Best Species AV Saintpaulia 'House of Amani' - Leonie Mills
Best Other Gesneriad Columnea Broget Stavanger – Brian Watson
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Starlight Express - John Scruton
Best Photograph - John Dennewald

And highest point score in
Novice – John Scruton
Intermediate – Paul & Lyn Yardy
Open – Leonie Mills
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Leonie Mills
Artistic – Lucy Watson



2016 Annual Show

The 2016 show was not judged, we had a problem with the booked venue being closed due to asbestos in the ceiling. We were not able to find a replacement venue for the two days of the weekend at short notice. Cardiff Senior Citizens Centre was only available Saturday evening and all day Sunday. We worked hard to set up the show Saturday evening to have it ready by the 9am opening Sunday morning, there just wasn't time to fit in judging. It was a good show and we are working on having a judged show in 2017.





2015 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Pink Frost Fire – Sandra Muray
Best Standard Pink Frost Fire – Sandra Murray
Best Mini or Semi mini Gembrook – Maree Bale
Best Trailer Wee Willie Trailer - Lucy Watson
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Wee Willie Trailer - Lucy Watson
Best Species AV Saintpaulia 'House of Amani' - Maree Bale
Best Other Gesneriad Strep kentaniensis x Matthew –Maree Bale
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Rob's Boogie Woogie
- Margaret Miller
Best Photograph - Jane Flood

And highest point score in
Novice – John Scruton
Intermediate – Paul & Lyn Yardy
Open – Sandra Murray
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Leonie Mills
Artistic – David Vane



2014 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Flower Drum – Leonie Mills
Best Standard Flower Drum – Leonie Mills
Best Mini or Semi mini Rob's Penny Ante – Sandra Murray
Best Trailer Wee Willie Trailer - Lucy Watson
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Wee Willie Trailer - Lucy Watson
Best Species AV Saintpaulia grandifolia - Paul & Lyn Yardy
Best Other Gesneriad Strep 'Sweet Sun' – Leonie Mills
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Unknown - Paul & Lyn Yardy
Best Photograph - Jane Flood

And highest point score in
Novice – Paul & Lyn Yardy
Intermediate – John Dennewald
Open – Leonie Mills
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Leonie Mills
Artistic – Lucy Watson



2013 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Sundown Trail – Leonie Mills
Best Standard Unknown – Sandra Murray
Best Mini or Semi mini Rob's What Not sport – Lucy Watson
Best Trailer Sundown Trail - Leonie Mills
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Santa Fe Trail- Lucy Watson
Best Species AV Saintpaulia 'House of Amani' - Jane Flood
Best Other Gesneriad Strep kentaniensis x Matthew – Maree Bale
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Seemannia sylvatica - David Olsen
Best Photograph - Ruth Coulson

And highest point score in
Novice – John Dennewald
Intermediate – Christine Taylor
Open – Lucy Watson
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Leonie Mills
Artistic – Lucy Watson



2012 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Candyman – Judith Edie
Best Standard Candyman – Judith Edie
Best Mini or Semi mini Christening Gown – Leonie Mills
Best Trailer Driftwood Trail - Lucy Watson
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Tomorrow's Indigo - Lucy Watson
Best Species AV Saintpaulia - Maree Bale
Best Other Gesneriad Aeschynanthus radicans – David Vane
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Optimara Stockholm - Dot Brook
Best Photograph - Ruth Coulson

And highest point score in
Novice – Dot Brook
Intermediate – Jane Flood
Open – Leonie Mills
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Ruth Coulson
Artistic – Lucy Watson



2011 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Child's Play – Ros Woods
Best Standard Plum Crazy – Judith Edie
Best Mini or Semi mini Child's Play – Ros Woods
Best Trailer Rob's Wooloomooloo - Leonie Mills
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Rob's Willy Nilly - Mary Britton
Best Species AV Saintpaulia 5cl.Cl. Tongwensis Uppsala 3397 - Sue Hodges
Best Other Gesneriad Petrocosmea rosettifolia – Leonie Mills
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy no novice exhibitors
Best Photograph Kohleria seedling no. 11 - Ruth Coulson

And highest point score in
Novice – nil
Intermediate – Jane Flood
Open – Leonie Mills
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Ruth Coulson
Artistic – Lucy Watson



2010 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Anastasia – Judith Edie
Best Standard Anastasia – Judith Edie
Best Mini or Semi mini Rob's Fuddy Duddy – Ros Woods
Best Trailer Teeny Bopper - Ros Woods
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Santa Fe Trail - Lucy Watson
Best Species AV Saintpaulia 5g. Cl pendula var. kizarae - Ruth Coulson
Best Other Gesneriad Seemannia purpurascens – Jane Flood
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Rouget – Patricia Bickley
Best Photograph Smithiantha 'Summer Song' - Ruth Coulson

And highest point score in
Novice – Patricia Bickley
Intermediate – Jane Flood
Open – Ros Woods
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Ruth Coulson
Artistic – Terry & Laurel Kingdon



2009 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Okie Easter Bunny – Ros Woods

Best Standard Tomahawk – Ros Woods
Best Mini or Semi mini Texas Space Dust – Ros Woods
Best Trailer Cirelda - Ros Woods
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Santa Fe Trail - Lucy Watson
Best Other Gesneriad Episcia 'Silver Skies' – Leonie Mills
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Rose Bay – Jane Flood
Best Photograph Sky Garden - Ruth Coulson

And highest point score in
Novice – Jane Flood
Intermediate – Christine Taylor
Open – Ros Woods
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Leonie Mills
Artistic – Terry & Laurel Kingdon



2008 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Teeny Bopper – Ros Woods
Best Standard Milang Skies – Judith Edie
Best Mini or Semi mini Shy Blue – Ros Woods
Best Trailer Glenda - Barbara & Ron Moore
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Optimara Trinidad - Mary Britton
Best Other Gesneriad Streptocarpus ‘Kim’ – Maree Bale
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy On the Fringe – Jane Flood

And highest point score in
Novice – Jane Flood
Intermediate – Christine Taylor
Open – Ros Woods
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Leonie Mills
Artistic – Terry & Laurel Kingdon



2007 Annual Show Results

Best in Show (must be an A V) Precious Pink – Ros Woods
Best Standard Milang Starbrite – Judith Edie
Best Mini or Semi mini Texas Space Dust – Ros Woods
Best Trailer Rob’s Willawong – Lucy Watson
Best AV Grown in Natural Light Ramblin’ Dots – Sandra Murray
Best Other Gesneriad Columnea ‘Early Bird’ – Leonie Mills
Best Plant in Novice - The lkin Trophy Rob’s Lilli Pilli – Jane Flood

And highest point score in
Novice – Jane Flood
Intermediate – Christine Taylor
Open – Ros Woods
Gesneriads other than African Violets – Leonie Mills
Artistic – Lucy Watson